January dragged as ever. It always seems to have twice as many days as other months. But it is getting lighter which is good. Everyone in my family had covid in January and I somehow avoided it. Not sure how, but I did. They are all better now. Anyway, here are the books that I will be selecting from for this months reading:
Reading Through The Year
A Poem for Every Night of the Year – Allie Esiri
Word Perfect- Susie Dent
Finishing Off
Lotharingia- Simon Winder
Opened Ground – Seamus Heaney
The Fairy Tellers – Nicholas Jubber
Review Books
A Natural History Of The Future – Rob Dunn
No One Round Here Reads Tolstoy – Mark Hodkinson
Wild Fell – Lee Schofield
Everything You Ever Wanted to Know About the Universe – Andrew Newsam
Astral Travel – Elizabeth Baines
Britain Alone – Philip Stephens
We Own This City – Justin Fenton
Spaceworlds: Stories of Life in the Void Ed. Mike Ashley
The Power of Geography – Tim Marshall
The Four Horsemen – Emily Mayhew
Deeper Into The Wood – Ruth Pavey
The Spy Who Was Left Out In The Cold – Tim Tate
The Devil You Know – Gwen Adshead, Eileen Horne
Meet the Georgians – Robert Peal
Letters from Egypt – Lucie Duff Gordon
Crawling Horror – Ed. Daisy Butcher & Janette Leaf
The Valleys of the Assassins – Freya Stark
The Cruel Way – Ella Maillart
Above the Law – Adrian Bleese
Cornish Horrors – Ed. Joan Passey
Somebody Else – Charles Nicholl
Scenes from Prehistoric Life – Francis Pryor
The Turkish Embassy Letters – Mary Wortley Montagu
Black Lion – Sicelo Mbatha
The Babel Message – Keith Kahn-Harris
The Heath – Hunter Davies
Bengal Lancer – Francis Yeats-Brown
The Suburbanist – Geoff Nicholson
Library Books
Orchard – Benedict MacDonald & Nicholas Gates
Storyland – Amy Jeffs
The Almost Nearly Perfect People – Michael Booth
Tweet Of The Day – Brett Westwood & Stephen Moss
My 1001 Nights – Alice Morrison
Looking for Transwonderland – Noo Saro-Wiwa
Poetry
The Rose of Temperaments Various
Tell Me Who We Were Before Life Made Us Ed. Maz Hedgehog
Challenge Books
Wintering: How I Learned To Flourish When Life Became Frozen Katherine May
The Wood That Made London – C.J. Schuler
English Pastoral – James Rebanks
Wild Silence – Raynor Winn
Books To Clear
Our Game – John Le Carré
The Tailor of Panama – John Le Carré
Year of the Golden Ape – Colin Forbes
Dreaming in Code – Scott Rosenberg
Probably too ambitious as ever!
Ooh, I have No One Round Here Reads Tolstoy, too! And I have the first Ruth Pavey but haven’t got to it yet. I also have the Rebanks, bought in December. Happy reading!
I am looking forward to it. I liked the first Pavey and have been meaning to read this for ages!